ThoroughBlog

SHARES

    *Have you visited BETTOR’S CORNER? The new On

By: horse-canada |


 

 

*Have you visited BETTOR’S CORNER? The new Ontario Racing site has race analysis and selections for various Ontario tracks each racing day.

Not just picks but reasons why the picks are made!

https://ontarioracing.com/Learn-To-Bet/Bettors-Corner


 

SHARE THE EXCITEMENT – SYNDICATES AVAILABLE IN HORSE OWNERSHIP

Ownership Information Day by HBPA Ontario Saturday at Woodbine

 

While winning the Kentucky Derby with your horse and then having the poor guy disqualified and placed 17th is perhaps a bit TOO much excitement for a Thoroughbred owner, the HBPA of Ontario has some information and ideas for new owners to consider at an even this Saturday.

OWNERSHIP INFORMATION DAY, 12 – 6 p.m. Munnings Room, Woodbine will bring together new faces with a variety of trainers who have already set up syndicates for people to get involved in ownership on a smaller scale. Some shares in horses go for $2,500 which includes all bills for the year.

Get your co-workers, golf friends and anyone you can think of to come and visit Saturday and learn about the thrill of racehorse ownership.

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PREAKNESS STAKES WILL NOT HAVE EITHER DERBY ‘WINNER’

 

The brilliant ALWAYSMINNG is going to be a bear in the Preakness – Maryland Jockey Club photo

While the videos and slo-mo’s and freeze frames of the Kentucky Derby 145 continue to fly around mainstream and social media, the second jewel of the American Triple Crown, the Preakness, is a week from this Saturday at Old Hilltop, Pimlico racecourse.

For only the 5th time in 60 years, the Kentucky Derby winner will not be in the Preakness (last time, 1996 Grindstone). COUNTRY HOUSE, placed first in the Derby in the slop, came out of the race coughing and is resting. Meanwhile, the amazing colt who led all the way in the Derby before being disqualified, MAXIMUM SECURITY, is also being rested for a summer campaign.

One of the horses in the centre of the entire disqualification drama, WAR OF WILL, is expected to come right back in the Preakness. Gary barber’s impressive colt, trained by Mark Casse, did appear to be poised to make a move in the race when he was crowded and pushed wide although a long stretch run when clear saw the colt fade to 7th.

PREAKNESS PROBABLE FIELD

Horse (last 3 Beyer Speed Figures from DRF)
Trainer
Jockey
Last Race

Alwaysmining  92, 96, 87
Kelly Rubley
Daniel Centeno
Tesio, 1st

Anothertwistafate  95, 94, 94
Blaine Wright
Jose Ortiz
Lexington, 2nd

Bodexpress  80, 96, 91 
Gustavo Delgado
undecided
Ky. Derby, 13th

Bourbon War  90, 93, 89
Mark Hennig
Irad Ortiz, Jr.
Fla. Derby, 4th

Improbable  96 99, 95
Bob Baffert
Mike Smith
Ky. Derby, 4th

Laughing Fox 91, 89, 77
Steve Asmussen
Ricardo Santana, Jr.
OP Invitational, 1st

Owendale  (Into Mischief)  98, 74, 91
Brad Cox
Florent Geroux
Lexington, 2nd

Signalman  88, 83, 84
Kenny McPeek
Brian Hernandez, Jr.
Blue Grass, 3rd

War of Will 90, 78, 95
Mark Casse
Tyler Gaffalione
Ky. Derby, 7th

Win Win Win  89, 88, 89
Mike Trombetta
Julien Pimentel
Ky. Derby, 9th

 

 

QUEEN’S PLATE NEWS – 160TH CLASSIC JUNE 29

52 horses remain eligible to the Queen’s Plate following the most recent nomination payment (horses can still be supplemented for a fee) and AVIE’S FLATTER currently remains the strong favourite.

Behind Ivan Dalos’ colt, who came up a bit short in the American Turf at Churchill Downs on Derby day following a big race when winning the Grade 3 Transylvania Stakes at Keeneland in his season debut, include an assortment of fillies and boys.

Champion 2yo filly BOLD SCRIPT will no doubt be targeting the Woodbine Oaks first with a possible stepping stone to that event in the upcoming Selene Stakes.

MY SILENCER, who won his local return for new trainer Mark Casse last weekend, sizzled on the pace that day but finished with a reported time of 1:23.22 for seven furlongs which was a 70 Beyer Speed Figure, on the low side.

Stakes winning 2yo DUN DRUM is back at Woodbine and preparing for his season debut with trainer Ian Black while Wando Stakes winner SKYWIRE posted an 88 Beyer Figure in that win for Lou Tucci and Gary barber and is very much in the Plate hunt.

One of the four newest nominees, supplemented during the May payment, was ONE BAD BOY, a Twirling Candy ridgling bred by Ron Clarkson. The fast bay won a 1 mile turf maiden race at Santa Anita recently with an 85 beyer Figure setting scorching pace fractions on this way to victory.

One Bay Boy is out of Cumulonimble by Stormy Atlantic.

ONE BAD BOY at Santa Anita following his maiden win on the grass – photo courtesy of Steve Byk/Twitter

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Queen’s Plate nominees

TO BE RUN SATURDAY, JUNE 29, 2019
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
ARI GOLD SPEEDWAGN
gr/ro.g.3 by Souper Speedy(Indian Charlie) – Gladiator Queen(Great Gladiator)
Entourage Stable Robert P. Tiller
AVIE’S FLATTER
b.c.3 by Flatter(A.P. Indy) – Avie’s Empire(Empire Maker)
Ivan Dalos Josie Carroll
AWESOME WOK N ROLL
ch.c.3 by Awesome Again(Deputy Minister) – El Prado Essence(El Prado (IRE))
Live Oak Plantation Mark E. Casse
BALA FALLS
ch.g.3 by Not Bourbon(Not Impossible (IRE)) – Deli Cat(Bold Ruckus)
Cudney Stables Elizabeth R. Elder
BIG CLASSIC
gr/ro.g.3 by Big Screen(Speightstown) – Genuine Faith(Regal Classic)
Annecchini & D’Alimonte Holdings Inc. Michael P. De Paulo
BITETHEBULLETBRO
ch.g.3 by Gio Ponti(Tale of the Cat) – Floating Sky(Malibu Moon)
Centennial Farms (Niagara) Inc. Ravendra B. Raghunath
BOLD SCRIPT
gr/ro.f.3 by Speightstown(Gone West) – Original Script(Malibu Moon)
Chiefswood Stable Stuart C. Simon
BRUTUS
dk b/.c.3 by Ghostzapper(Awesome Again) – Back to Class(Montbrook)
Stronach Stables Sid C. Attard
CAMP NARDO
dk b/.c.3 by Milwaukee Brew(Wild Again) – How Far Is Heaven(Chapel Royal)
Goldie Stables & Discovery Racing Julia Carey
CORDUROY ROAD
b.g.3 by Souper Speedy(Indian Charlie) – Noir Velours(Tunerup)
Frank D. Di Giulio Jr. Robert P. Tiller
DESERT RIDE
b.f.3 by Candy Ride (ARG)(Ride the Rails) – Fun in the Desert(Distorted Humor)
Sam-Son Farm Neil J. Howard
DUN DRUM
dk b/.g.3 by Bold n’ Flashy(Bold Ruckus) – Lea’s Moon(Perigee Moon)
Joan H. Addison, Janet Black and Barbara Brown Ian Black
ENCIERRO
dk b/.c.3 by Pioneerof the Nile(Empire Maker) – Holy Eclair(Holy Bull)
George P. Ledson, Willow Pond Stable and Anderson Farms Ontario Inc. Catherine Day Phillips
FEDERAL LAW
b.g.3 by Scat Daddy(Johannesburg) – Gravelly Bay(Strong Hope)
Qatar Racing Limited Mark E. Casse
FLAME ZAPPER
b.c.3 by Ghostzapper(Awesome Again) – Flaming Rose(Grand Slam)
Chiefswood Stable Mark E. Casse
FLASHYMEISTER
b.g.3 by Bodemeister(Empire Maker) – Flashy Got Even(Stephen Got Even)
Terra Racing Stable and Rocco Marcello Kevin Attard
FLAWLESS BOURBON
ch.c.3 by Not Bourbon(Not Impossible (IRE)) – Internallyflawless(Giant’s Causeway)
Charles E. Fipke Roger L. Attfield
FRANKIE BARONE
ch.g.3 by Trappe Shot(Tapit) – Shukriya(Grand Reward)
Pinkston Racing Kevin Attard
GREEN FLEET
b.c.3 by Afleet Alex(Northern Afleet) – Woods Bay(Mr. Greeley)
Donegal Racing Brad H. Cox
HE’S A MACHO MAN
ch.c.3 by Mucho Macho Man(Macho Uno) – Amelia Go Home(Lemon Drop Kid)
Di Scola Boys Stable Josie Carroll
HESATHRILLER
dk b/.c.3 by Flat Out(Flatter) – Archerette(Arch)
JC Stable and Cheryl Smith John A. Ross
INTANGA ROSE
dk b/.f.3 by Animal Kingdom(Leroidesanimaux (BRZ)) – Intangaroo(Orientate)
Stronach Stables Sid C. Attard
INTO TEMPTATION
b.c.3 by Into Mischief(Harlan’s Holiday) – Victorious Ami(Victory Gallop)
Lael Stable Arnaud Delacour
JAMMIN STILL
dk b/.c.3 by Take Charge Indy(A.P. Indy) – Cat’s Garden(Tale of the Cat)
Derek A. Chin Kevin Attard
JUST LIKE LARRY
b.g.3 by Langfuhr(Danzig) – Forest Flute(Woodman)
G. Schickedanz and D. Howard Michael Keogh
KRACHENWAGEN
ch.g.3 by Head Chopper(Mutakddim) – Plantana(Trajectory)
Greenoaks Farm Angus Buntain
LEAVE IT TO KITTEN
b.g.3 by Kitten’s Joy(El Prado (IRE)) – Consign(Dynaformer)
Kenneth L. and Sarah K. Ramsey Wesley A. Ward
LUCAS N’ LORI
ch.g.3 by Exhi(Maria’s Mon) – Hong Kong Dancer(Tejano Run)
Frank Cirillo Kevin Attard
MAYAN GHOST
b.c.3 by Ghostzapper(Awesome Again) – Honey Hues(Henny Hughes)
Stronach Stables Kevin Attard
MIND THE GAP
dk b/.c.3 by Street Sense(Street Cry (IRE)) – Safe Haven(A.P. Indy)
JMJ Racing Stables LLC Arnaud Delacour
MOON SWINGS
ch.c.3 by Malibu Moon(A.P. Indy) – England Swings(Kitten’s Joy)
Zilli Racing Stables Michael P. De Paulo
MUSKOKA SON
b.g.3 by Hard Spun(Danzig) – State Cup(Elusive Quality)
Conrad Farms Mark E. Casse
MY SILENCER
b.g.3 by Silent Name (JPN)(Sunday Silence) – Serena’s Rose(My Way Only)
Heste Sport Inc. Mark E. Casse
NORTHERN HAZE
b.c.3 by Orb(Malibu Moon) – Designer Legs(Graeme Hall)
Curragh Stables John P. Terranova II
ONE BAD BOY
dk b/.r.3 by Twirling Candy(Candy Ride (ARG)) – Cumulonimble(Stormy Atlantic)
Sayjay Racing LLC Richard Baltas
PAY FOR PEACE
dk b/.g.3 by Silent Name (JPN)(Sunday Silence) – Dancing Bay(Sligo Bay (IRE))
Team Penney Racing and Lisa Moser Rachel Halden
PREFERRED GUEST
b.f.3 by Society’s Chairman(Not Impossible (IRE)) – For Gillian(Gold Fever)
G. G. Racing Stables Mark E. Casse
RISING STAR
b.c.3 by Ghostzapper(Awesome Again) – Purple Trillium(Seeking the Gold)
Mike Campbell Racing Stable, Inc. Michael P. De Paulo
RUGGERO
b.c.3 by Giant Gizmo(Giant’s Causeway) – Miss Meggie(Albert the Great)
Michael Loughry Donald C. MacRae
SAILIN STREET
ch.c.3 by Big Screen(Speightstown) – Sailin Cailin(Street Cry (IRE))
Paul Mouttet Nigel R. Burke
SCATTERED STRIKES
dk b/.g.3 by Scat Daddy(Johannesburg) – Strike Red(Smart Strike)
Sam-Son Farm H. Graham Motion
SEGUIMI
b.g.3 by Victor’s Cry(Street Cry (IRE)) – Vulcan Rose(Fusaichi Pegasus)
Anne & William Scott Stuart C. Simon
SKYNYRD
dk b/.g.3 by Victor’s Cry(Street Cry (IRE)) – Victoria Bay(Northern Afleet)
Goldie Stables & Discovery Racing Julia Carey
SKYWIRE
b.c.3 by Afleet Alex(Northern Afleet) – Meandering Stream(Gone West)
Gary Barber and Lou Tucci Mark E. Casse
SOUCIOLOGIST
b.f.3 by Gemologist(Tiznow) – Souci Girl(Bluegrass Cat)
Al and Bill Ulwelling Kevin Attard
SOUPER SUCCESS
dk b/.g.3 by Souper Speedy(Indian Charlie) – My Sweet Tooch(Tejabo)
Mickey Demers Michael P. De Paulo
SUITEDCONNECTED
gr/ro.g.3 by Rookie Sensation(Unbridled’s Song) – Kaleidoscope Kerry(One Way Love)
Joe Triumbari Robert Earl Barnett
THE NEWFIE EXPRESS
ch.g.3 by Victor’s Cry(Street Cry (IRE)) – Tour d’Star(Tour d’Or)
Alexander P. Patykewich Alexander P. Patykewich
TIZ BREATHTAKING
b.f.3 by Tiznow(Cee’s Tizzy) – I’m Breathtaking(Elusive Quality)
Windhaven Farms Inc. Michael J. Doyle
TONE BROKE
dk b/.c.3 by Broken Vow(Unbridled) – Mendocino Beano(Smart Strike)
L & N Racing LLC Steven M. Asmussen
VICTOR’S DYNASTY
dk b/.g.3 by Victor’s Cry(Street Cry (IRE)) – Champagne Dynasty(Pulpit)
Polo Management Services Tony Michael Gattellaro
YZERMAN
gr/ro.c.3 by Fed Biz(Giant’s Causeway) – Higher World(Peaks and Valleys)
Michael Lay, Mike Loughry and D- Mac Racing Stable, Inc. Donald C. MacRae

 

 

IN OTHER  CONTROVERSIAL RACE NEWS…

2017 Canadian Derby now being heard in Alberta court

 

The track the 2017 Canadian Derby was run at is no longer open and the Derby winner, now a 5-year-old, is racing for high claiming in Kentucky.

But the 2017 Canadian Derby is still in the news in Alberta as the controversial finish is being discussed at an Alberta court. CHIEF KNOW IT ALL fended off two rivals to win the 1 3/8 mile race but had to withstand a claim of foul. The trainer and jockey of third-place finisher DOUBLE BEAR, Rod Cone and Dane Nelson, claimed that Chief Know It All caused interference to Double Bear who was on the rail. Double Bear is seen taking a bad step into the stretch while in tight.

The story and video made the media rounds Wednesday after the first day of a hearing intot he race almost 2 years later.

 

from Canadian Press/Global News:

With the horse-racing community still buzzing over a controversial disqualification in one of its most well-known races, a fight over which horse won a Canadian Derby race two years ago is being heard in court this week.

Queen’s Bench Justice June Ross started hearing details Wednesday about the results of the Aug. 19, 2017, race at Northlands Park in Edmonton.

Chief Know It All was originally declared the winner despite a complaint from the trainer of Double Bear.

“I thought clearly — and I think that’s apparent in the video — that my horse won the race,” Hal Veale, who owns Double Bear, said outside court. “He didn’t finish first because he was interfered with but, had he not been interfered with by Chief Know It All, he clearly was going to win the race.”

Read more and see some video of race:

Hold your horses: Alberta court hears details of fight over disqualified horse in Canadian Derby

 

X